Gene therapy for central nervous involvement of Gaucher disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IDA Hiroyuki  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (90167255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoriyasu  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics senior investigator, 医学部, 助手 (60256435)
OHASHI Touya  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (60160595)
ONO Tsuneya  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics prof., 医学部, 教授 (60147288)
ETO Yoshikatsu  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics prof., 医学部, 教授 (50056909)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGaucher disease / enzyme replacement therapy / phenotype / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Gaucher disease (GD) is one of lipidoses and caused by a deficiency of glucocerebrosidase. This enzyme defect results in accumulation of glucocerebroside in reticuloendothelial systems. Based on the presence and severity of neurological symptoms, GD is classified into three main phenotypes : typel-non-neuronapthic form, type2 -acute neuronopathic form and type 3-subacute neuronopathic form. The clinical hallmark of this disorder is variability in phenotypic expression. This phenotypic variation may result from molecular heterogeneity. Therefore there is no consensus regarding optimal dosage of enzyme.
We investigated the detailed phenotypic expression, genotype-phenotype correlation and optimal treatment in Japanese patients with Gaucher disease.
We reported the rare type 3 form which manifest communicating hydrocephalus and fbrous thickening of spleen and liver capsules. The high incidence of skeletal complications improvement was significant. these observation suggest that macrophages may be good target cells for ex vivo gene therapy Sly disease.