Treatment for congenital metabolic disorder with brain dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Toshiharu  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (40112841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Hiroyuki  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (90167255)
OHASHI Touya  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (60160595)
ONO Tsuneya  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics prof., 医学部, 教授 (60147288)
ETO Yoshikatsu  Jikei Univ., Dept.of pediatrics prof., 医学部, 教授 (50056909)
大野 京子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10301524)
小林 博司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90266619)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeural progenitor / Niemann-Pick Disease TypeC / Adenovirus Vector / Cytkine / アデノウイルスベクター / Niemann-Pick病type C / Nieman-Pick病typeC
Research Abstract
1)Treatment for Niemann-Pick disease by Neural Progenitor Cells ;
We study the transplantation of neural progenitors as a novel strategy gene therapy and repair in neurodegenerative disorders, Niemann-Pick Disease.
Neural progenitor cells (NPC) were injected into left lateral-ventricular space in the 12 Neimann-Pick disease mice model. After 1 month injection of NPC, we found the LacZ activities in brain tissues which is around the lateral-ventricular space and other right side of same area in the brain. But we could not find enough activities of LacZ in vitro. We are now trying to make Neuronal Progenitor Cells which have NPC gene and to injects them into the brain of Niemann-Pick Disease mouse model and its fetus.
2)Blood Brain Barrier disruption by cytokine and injection Adenovirus with LacZ gene into brain ; We tried the disruption of BBB by IL-l & TNF-alfa. We injected Adenovirus intra cervical artery of mouse after injection of 20% of manitor. We found faint LacZ activities in the brain around the brain artery but did not any invitro-activities. Mice sometimes have the convulsion after injection of cytokines. we need more experiments to find out the suitable dosage of cytokines and way of injection.
3)Try to treat for neurogenarative disorder of mouse fetus ; We injected adenovirus vector which has LacZ gene into fetus amniotic vein of mice. We found LacZ activities in the liver tissues cytochemically but no activities in the brain and other tissues. One of our colleague found that some activities in the brain after injection of adenovirus into amniotic fluid of early stage of gestation, the day 3-7.