Gene therapy for brain damage using animal models with lipidoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA Seiichi  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics senior investigator, 医学部, 助手 (10154452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoriyasu  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics senior investigator, 医学部, 助手 (60256435)
OHASHI Touya  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (60160595)
IDA Hiroyuki  Jikei Univ., Dept.of Pediatrics assi prof., 医学部, 講師 (90167255)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgene therapy / neurophic factor / genotype / MLD / Krabbe病
Research Abstract
The central nervous involvement in inborn errors of metabolism results from demyelination and degeneration of neurons. Metachromatic leukodytrophy (MLD) is caused by arylsufatase A defect and characterized by massive demyelination. Adult patients with MLD are rare and manifest psychatric symptoms. To clarify genotype-phenotype correlation of MLD we examined three Japanese adult patients with MLD.All of them were compound heterozygote for G99D and T409I.Since the G99D mutation has been identified in all of type of MLD the T409I mutation seems to be highly associated with adult form. The strategy for treatment of inborn errors of metabolism is to transduce gene and express enzyme protein. To seek the feasibility of gene therapy using neurotrophic factors we transfected GDNF gene to adult facial motor using adenoviral vector. The gene transfer prevented the death of motor neurons, suggesting that neurotrophic factors may be useful to treat the brain damage in inborn errors of metabolism