| Project/Area Number |
11670795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Makiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20119910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yasushi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10307530)
KATSUMORI Hiroshi Tokyo Women's Medical University, Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90224477)
NAGAKI Shigeru Tokyo Women's Medical University, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20130271)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | epilepsy / growth hormone / insulin growth factor1 (IGF-1) / somatostatin / neuropeptide Y / excitatory amino acid / GABA / 電気的キンドリングラット / ソフトスタチン / ニューDペプチド |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate a possible role for GH in the pathogenesis of convulsion, we studied changes in immunoreactive-somatostatin (IR-SRIF), IR-neuropeptide Y (IR-NPY) and gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) in spontaneous dwarf rats (SDRs) and normal Sprague-Dawley rats (SD rats) after treatments with rat GH (rGH) and insulin growth factor-1 (IGF-1). Chronic tratment with rGH or IGF-1 in the SD rats induced a significant decrease compared to the control group in IR-SRIF in the amygdala. In the SDR, acute treatment with rGH induced a significant decrease compared to the control group in IR-NPY and GABA in the cortex and chronic treatment with rGH induced a significant increase compared to the control group in IR-NPY in the striatum. Chronic treatment with IGF-1 induced a significant decrease compared to the control group in IR-NPY in the hippocampus. IR-SRIF levels in the SDR were not affected after acute or chronic treatment with GH or IGF-1. Microdialysis probes were stereotaxically implanted into the striatum and dialysate samples collected and aspartate (ASP), glutamate(Glu) and GABA were determined. Acute treatment with rGH induced a significant increase in GABA in the microdialysate by 30 min. after GH administration compared to control group. Chronic treatment with IGF-1 induced a significant decrease in Asp in the microdialysate after 150-270 min. post IGF-1 administration. It is difficult to determine whether the change in NPY, SRIF, GABA levels over several regions of the brain may contribute to the convulsion.