Basic Study of Treatment of Patent Ductus Arteriosus in Premature Baby.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOMMA Kazuo  Tokyo Women's Medical University. Pediatr., 医学部, 教授 (80075233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Rumiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, essor Pediatr. Cardiol, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50120051)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFetus / Premature Baby / Ductus Arteriosus / Nitric Oxide / Prostaglandin / 動脈管開存 / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
Previous studies have established hypoxemia and prostaglandins as mechanisms of dilatation of fetal ductus arteriosus. Based on these theories, indomethacin has been used to close the ductus in premature infants. More potent treatment is needed because of insufficient effects of indomethacin in closing premature ductus. This study was intended to establish more potent treatment of the premature ductus. We studied the effects of an inhibitor of nitric oxide synthesis : L-NAME to the fetal ductus in near-term and preterm rats. Only minimal ductus constriction was induced by L-NAME in near-term fetus. In contrast, more severe ductal constriction was induced by L-NAME in preterm rats. Prominent synergistic ductal constriction was induced in near-term fetal rats by indomethacin and L-NAME.These results show that combined administration of indomethacin and L-NAME is potent treatment to close ductus arteriosus in premature babies.
Fetal Circulation, Ductus Arteriosus, Nitric Oxide, Prostaglandins, L-NAME, indomethacin,