Project/Area Number |
11670798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MUGISHIMA Hideo Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Advanced Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Kouichiro The Institute of Medical Science, The university of Tokyo Department of Pediatrics, associate professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (50179991)
CHIN Motoaki Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50277422)
AIZAWA Shin Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30202443)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | umbilical cord blood / hematopoietic stem cell / biological characteristic / hemangioblast / in vitro culture of endotherial cell / 血管内皮細胞 / 造血細胞 / 血管内皮培養 / 造血管細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The biological characteristics of human cord blood cells were studied. The engraftraent for human CD 34 positive cord blood cells into NOD/SCID mice were assayed. The hematopoietic and angiogenetic abilities of TEK-expressing CD34 positive cells in human cord blood were examined. (1) We demonstrate that the significant expansion of human LTR-HSCs by a combination of SCF, FL, TPO and IL6/ SIL-6R. (2) We demonstrate a significant ex vivo expansion of human hematopoietic stem cells capable of repopulating in NOD/SCID mice. (3) We demonstrate cord blood Lin-CD34+TEK+cell fraction contains angiogenetic ability in ischemia model of transplanted NOD/SCID mice.