Molecular biological approach for etiology of Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kensuke  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40208674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUSAWA Mamoru  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, 医学部, 助手 (40287610)
NOTO Nobutaka  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, 医学部, 講師 (70267053)
OKADA Tomoo  Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50177052)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / IL-4 / RDA / IL-4STAT / Aminopeptidase N / RDA / PCR / 血小板 / GPIIb / 原因 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Representational difference analysis (RDA) was used to identify genes differentially expressed in the host genes of Kawasaki disease (KD). Two members of the interleukin-4 (IL-4) signal cascade were identified as a result. One was IL-4STAT and the other was aminopeptidase N (APN). In addition to the mRNA levels of IL-4STAT and APN, those of IL-4 and IL-4 receptor (IL-4R) in peripheral blood lymphocytes at the acute (KSA) and convalescent (KSC) phase in 12 KD patients and 5 non-KD febrile controls (FC) were determined by quantitative RT-PCR. The APN and IL-4STAT mRNA levels were significantly higher in KSA than in KSC or FC, and were not significantly different between KSC and FC. The IL-4 mRNA level was significantly lower in KSA than in KSC, and did not differ from that of FC. The IL-4R mRNA in KSA was significantly higher than that in FC, but not that in KSC. The APN, IL-4STAT and IL-4 mRNA levels of a patient with coronary artery aneurysm (CAn) did not differ from those of other patients without CAn. During the course of KD, significantly higher levels of mRNA than those in ordinary febrile disease were observed in the IL-4 cascade. This could be related specifically to the evocation and resolution of vasculitis in KD.