Analysis of pathogenesis of primary infection and reactivation of HHV-6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tetsushi  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagano University Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (80288472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Sadao  Fujita Health Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70257616)
ASANO Yoshizo  Fujita Health Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40131180)
GOSHIMA Fumi  Graduate School of Medicine, Nagano University Research associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70201499)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHHV-6 / primary infection / reactivation / cell proliferation / 非RI / BrdU
Research Abstract
1) Lymphoproliferative response against HHV-6 in patients with exanthem subitum : Kinetics of the lymphoproliferative response (stimulation index (S.I.)), which was evaluated by Cell Proliferation ELISA (Boehringer), after primary HHV-6 infection is as follows ; acute phase : 1.2, 1 week after infection : 1.3, 1month after infection : 1.9. All S.I. Were lower than that in healthy adults (S.I.=5. 1).
2) Immunosuppression after primary HHV-6 infection : In order to evaluate immunological status hi each patient, lymphoproliferative response by PHA stimulation was tested hi all samples. Lymphoproliferative response by the stimulation decreased clearly during first 1 -month period after the virus infection. This result suggests that non-specific immune response could be impaired during 1 month after primary HHV-6 infection.
3) Purification of the virus antigeif In order to improve non-specific stimulation by the crude antigen, the antigen was purified by density gradient method. Although the purified antigen demonstrated lower background value in most samples, some samples still showed high background value. It is speculated that HLA type of cord blood mononuclear cells that is used for preparation of the antigen, could cause the problem.
4) HHV-6 infection hi K562 cells : Since K562 cells dose not express HLA class I antigen on the surfaces, we attempted to infect HHV-6 into the cells. However, efficiency of the virus infection hi the cells was very low.