Genome region related to cell fusion of mumps virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2001)
Kitasato Institute (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tetsuo  Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Professor, 生命科学研究所・ウイルス感染制御I, 教授 (60129567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMASE Katsuhiro  Kitasato Institute, Research Center for Biologicals, Chief, 生物製剤研究所・開発研究部, 部門長 (80215384)
森 孝之  社団法人 北里研究所, 基礎研究所・ウイルス1室, 主任研究員 (00142034)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMumps virus / Mumps vaccine / Cell fusion / Aseptic meningitis / Acute parotitis / Clinical adverse reactions / 耳下線炎
Research Abstract
1) Molecular epidemiology: Mumps virus was divided into 10 genotypes based upon the sequence results of SH gene. Gentype B and D were detected from 1977 to 1998 but current circulating strains were gentotype G. There were several strains which genotype classification was no t consistent by SH or HN sequence results. 2) Incidence of complications: We obtained 1353 samples from patients with clinically diagnosed a mumps infection. 872 were positive for both RT-PCR and virus isolation and 213 were positive for RT-PCR. A total of 1085 were virologically diagnosed as mumps infection. Among them, meningitis was demonstrated in 13 and deafness was observed in one. 3) Adaptation to different cells: When the vaccine strain was adapted to HeLa cells, no CPE was observed. Amino acid substitution was detected at the position 521 of the HN gene. This substitution did not influence the HA and neuraminidase activities but was supposed to reduce fusion inducibility by influencing the interaction between the F and HN protein. This was noted after three times passage in the HeLa cells. 4) Characteristics of mumps strains in patients with complications after vaccination: Four strains were isolated from the patients with acute parotitis after vaccination and these were identified as vaccine strain. These induced large plaques in Vero cells and amino acid substitution was noted at the position 65 of the HN gene. HN protein expression plasmid constructed from these strains induced large plaques under the control of T7 RNA polymerase.