Genome analysis of the neuroblastoma-related regions in 1p36
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA-OHIRA Miki  Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Biochemistry, Research Fellow, 研究局・生化学研究部, 研究員 (20311384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Hajime  Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Biochemistry, Research Fellow, 研究局・生化学研究部, 研究員 (50260253)
NAKAGAWARA Akira  Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Biochemistry, Head, 研究局・生化学研究部, 部長 (50117181)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords1p36 / Neuroblastoma / homozygous deletion / positional cloning / tumor suppressor gene / LOH / コンティグ / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
Loss of heterozygosity of the distal region of chromosome 1p where tumor suppressor gene(s) might harbor is frequently observed in many human cancers including neuroblastoma(NBL)with MYCN amplification and poor prognosis. We have identified for the first time a homozygously deleted region at the marker D1S244 within the smallest region of overlap at 1p36.2-p36.3 in two NBL cell lines, NB-1 and NB-C201(MASS-NB-SCH1), although our genotyping has suggested the possibility that both lines are derived from the same origin. The 800-kb PAC contig covering the entire region of homozygous deletion was made and partially sequenced(about 60%). The estimated length of the deleted region was 500-kb. We have, thus far, identified 6 genes within the region which include three known genes(DEF45, PGD, and CORT)as well as three other genes which have been reported during processing our present project for the last 3 years and a half(HDNB1/UFD2, KIAA0591F/K1F1B-β, and PEX14). They include the genes related to apoptosis, glucose metabolism, ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, a neuronal microtubule-associated motor molecule and biogenesis of peroxisome. At least three genes(HDNB1/UFD2, KIAA0591F/KIF1B-β, and PEX14)were differentially expressed at high levels in favorable and at low levels in unfavorable subsets of primary neuroblastoma. Since the 1p distal region is reoported to be imprinted, those differentially expressed genes could be the new members of the candidate NBL suppressor, although RT-PCR-SSCP analysis has demonstrated infrequent mutation of the genes so far identified. Full-sequencing and gene prediction for the region of homozygous deletion would elucidate more detailed structure of this region and might lead to discovery of additional candidate genes.