Neuropathological analysis on pathogenesis in infantile spasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masaharu  Director, Department of Clinical Neuroscience, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00280777)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinfantile spasms / Lennox syndrome / brainstem / neurotransmitter / limbic system / progressive myoclonic epilepsy / dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy / severely handicapped / ウエスト症候群 / 大脳皮質形成異常 / ウェスト症候群 / 重障児・者 / 扁桃体 / 滑脳症 / 新生児仮死後遺症 / 側頭葉 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / カルシウム結合たん白
Research Abstract
Previously, we reported the common functional brainstem lesions in the autopsy cases of lissencephaly (LIS) and perinatal hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) having both infantile spasms (IS) and Lennox-Gastaut Isyndrome (LGS). To investigate the pathogenesis of IS and LGS, we immunohistochemically examined the expression of neiuotransmitters, neuropeptides, calcium-binding proteins and/or glutamate transporters in the brainstem and limbic system in child autopsy cases. In cases of LIS and HIE suffering from both epileptic syndromes, there were no IS/LGS-specific changes in the expressions of either calcium-binding proteins or glutamate transporters in the brainstem and limbic system. The brainstem showed reduced expressions of neurotransmitters in both the cases of hereditary dentatorubral-pallidoluysian atrophy suffering from another refractory progressive myoclonic epilepsy and the cases of subtle cerebral dysgenesis having IS but not LGS, although the changes were not related to the severity of epileptic seizures. In addition, the amygdaloid lesions in the severely handicapped were clarified to have relationships with the etiology but not either the severity of epileptic seizures or the hippocampal lesions. It is suggested that the brainstem lesions in IS and/or LGS can be involved in the disease progression more than the limbic lesions.