Role for macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in the skin and contribution to the skin diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADAMICHI Shimizu  Hokkaido University Medical Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70260396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUN Nishihira  Central Research Institute, Hokkaido University Graduate School, Associated Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30189302)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmacrophage / cytokine / skin / inflammation / atopy / ultraviolet / wound / 腫瘍 / 乾癬 / メラノーマ / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) was the first lymphokine reported to prevent random migration of macrophages and recruit them at inflammatory loci. Recent findings demonstrated that MIF functions as an initiator of inflammation via regulation of a number of proinflammatory cytokines. Furthermore, MIF has been reevaluated as a proinflammatory cytokine, pituitary-derived hormone, and glucocorticoid-induced immunomodulator
1. We have demonstrated that MIF function as a novel growth factor that stimulates incessant growth and invasion of melanoma concomitant with neovascularization (Biochem Biophys Res Commun 1999). 2. Enhancement of MIF production in the skin by ultraviolet B exposure in vivo and in vitro (J Invest Dermatol, 1999). MIF expression is profoundly involved in cutaneous inflammatory and immune responses in a variety of immunogenic skin disorders 3. MIF production by PBMC from AD patients was significantly elevated in comparison with non-atopic healthy individuals. … More In addition, Con A stimulated more MIF production by PBMC from AD patients than those from non-atopic individuals (J Allergy Clin Immunol 1999). MIF production by PBMCs of psoriatic patients was significantly elevated, whereas the production of MIF protein relatively decreased in psoriatic skin lesions and no apparent vascular damages was observed in the studies of in situ hybridization (J Invest Dermatol 2001). We suggested that elevated MIF productivity of infiltrating immunocytes concomitant with increased serum MIF contents promotes a lesional immunologic disorder of psoriatic skin in combination with other cytokines, and causes inflammation and thickening of the skin. We recently demonstrated that the mean levels of MIF in the sera were significantly elevated in patients with extensive alopecia areata (J Invest Dermatol 2002). We suggest that inflammatory cytokines may be implicated in the induction or continuation of damage of hair follicles and that MIF may play an important part in the pathophysiology of inflammatory hair loss conditons such as alopecia areata. Less