Identification of receptors for laminin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UTANI Atsushi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10292707)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslaminin / integrins / syndecans / インテグリン / 基底膜 / 受容体 / 細胞外基質
Research Abstract
The laminin-5 is localized at skin basement membrane and supports structural stability of epidermo-dermal linkage and regulates various cellular functions. Here we analyze the heparin binding and cell adhesion activities in α3 chain carboxyl terminal globular domain (LG1〜LG5 domain) utilizing recombinant proteins made in mammalian cells as well as synthetic peptides. Immortalized human keratinocyte line HaCat cells and human dermal fibroblasts bound to LG4 domain specifically and in a dose-dependent manner. By inhibition studies, cell binding to the #75' within LG4 was mediated by cell surface heparan sulfate proteoglycan. Solid-phase assays demonstrated that syndecan-2 interacted with the #75'. Cloned 293T cells expressing syndecan specifically attached to #75' as well as to LG4. These data indicate that syndecan mediate cell adhesion to the laminin α3 LG4 domain.