Expression levels of CD19 and CD22 in autoimmune bullous disease and their effect on antibody production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAOKI Makoto  Kanazawa University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40242549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kazuhiko  Kanazawa University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50142253)
SATO Shinichi  Kanazawa University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20215792)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbullous pemphigoid / pemphigus / B cell / CD19 / CD22 / CD21 / CD23 / autoimmunity / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 水疱症類天疱瘡 / 尋常性天疱瘡 / 落葉状天疱瘡 / Bリンパ球
Research Abstract
CD19 and CD22 are response regulators of B cells, which might govern balance between tolerance and autoimmunity. To elucidate the role of CD19 and CD22 in development of an autoimmune bullous disease, bullous pemphigoid (BP), we measured the expression levels of CD19, CD22, and other activation markers on B cells from 18 patients with BP.Expression levels of CD19 were normal in BP.Interestingly, expression levels of CD22 on B cells from patients with BP was significantly elevated by 20% compared with those found in normal control subjects, Furthermore, the expression levels of CD22 showed significant inverse correlation with serum IgM levels. Expression levels of CD21 on B cells from patients with BP were significantly elevated compared with those found in normal control subjects. In addition, expression levels of CD23 were significantly elevated compared with those found in normal control subjects. The CD23 expression levels were significantly correlated with serum IgE levels. These results suggest that CD22 and CD23 may play a role in development of BP, by regulating serum immunoglobulin levels. To clarify the relationship between decreased CD22 expression and autoimmunity, we have started analyzing CD22 +/- mice whose B cell shows decreased expression of CD22 by 50%. We are also going to analyze expression levels of CD19 and CD22 on B cells specific for BP antigen.
We have measured expression levels of CD19, CD22, CD21 on B cells from 7 patients with pemphigus foliaceus (PF) and 4 patients with patients with pemphigus vulgaris (PV). We found decreased CD19 expression in PF and PV, as well as increased expression of CD21 in PF.We are going to analyze more patients to clarify the relationship between these molecules and serum antibodies.