Development of antigen-specific immunosuppressive therapy using dendritic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Toshiyuki  Yamanashi Medical University, Dept. of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40303408)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImmunosuppression / Langerhans cell / Ultraviolet light / 樹状細胞 / XS106
Research Abstract
Ultraviolet (UV) radiation is generally known to suppress immunological reaction. There are two proposal mechanisms regarding ultraviolet light-induced immunosuppression. One is mediated by keratunocytes which constitute skin. The other is mediated by langerhans cells (LC). The purpose of the study is making experimental animal models inducing immunotorelance using ultraviolet irradiated LC.We used XS106, new born skin-derived LC line as LC.Sunlamp (UVB) was used for radiation in the dose of 500 J/m^2. After LC were pulsed with antigen, UVB was irradiated and such LC were subcutaneously injected into mice. Delayed type hypersensitivity reaction against corresponding antigen was analyzed.
RESULT When UV irradiated LC were cocultured with T cells in vitro, cell death occurred in LC, and activation of T cells was inhibited. Mouse injected with UV-irradiated LC pulsed with antigen developed suppresed hypersensitivity reaction against the same antigen but not irrelevant ones. Therefore the suppresion was antigen-specific. We propose that UV-irradiated LC are useful to treat antigen-specific immune diseases.