Longitudinal analysis of epitopes of anti-centromere antibodies in human and mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURO Yoshinao  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80270990)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsanti-centromere antibody / CENP-A / CENP-B / CENP-C / antigen-driven / autoantibody / autoantigen / autoantigen / autoantibody / エピトープ
Research Abstract
I tried to analyze human anti-centromere antibodies (ACA) longitudinally and to produce animal antibodies, which mimic human ACA concerning on autoepitopes, experimentally. In human patients, there were various differences of autoimmune phenomenon against between CENP-B and CENP-A/C.Although rabbits immunized with synthetic peptides, which corresponded to human CENP-A autoepitopes, produced anti-CENP-A antibodies which could be used for both immunoblotting and immunofluorescence studies, they could not produce anti-CENP-B or anti-CENP-C antibodies under the observation of more than six months. I am now considering a few candidates of immunogen to pruduce experimental antibodies mimicing human ACA.