Identification of the disease gene of dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hijiri  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60260593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Teruki  Sch.of Med, Nagoya University, Researc Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10311713)
TOMITA Yasushi  Sch.of Med, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108512)
MIYAMURA Yoshinori  Sch.of Med, Nagoya University, Researc Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50272034)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDYSCHROMATOSIS / LINKAGE ANALYSIS / SNP / 遺伝性対側性色素異常症 / 季節変動 / 常染色体優性遺伝
Research Abstract
Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (DSH) is an autosomal dominant pigmentary disorder, first reported by Toyama in 1910. It is characterized by a mixture of hypopigmented and hyperpigmented macules of various sizes on the backs of the hands and feet. The cause and the pathogenesis as well as the disease gene of DSH and its chromosomal localization have not yet been clarified. Thus we made the project performing linkage analysis between the DSH gene and microsatellite markers on each chromosome in three Japanese DSH families (83 patients in total) in order to finally identify the DSH gene.
We obtained three microsatellite markers showing high log ratio of odds (LOD) score more than 5 and then narrowed the location of the candidate gene to about 3 Mb after the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) analysis. We now try to find any mutation (s) in several hopeful genes recognized in the 3Mb chromosomal region.