GENE THERAPY TRIAL FOR XERODERMA PIGMENTOSUM GROUP using xeroderma pigmentosum model mice USING LIPOSMESE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Chikako  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50198454)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsXeroderma Pigmentosum / gene therapy / XPA mice / UDS (unscheduled DNA Synthesis) / Pyrimidine dimers / マウス / XPAモデルマウス / pCHA / pCAGGS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the clinical gene therapy for xeroderma pigmentosum group A.For this purpose, firstly we confirmed if human XPA gene is effective in XPA mice cells, because our goal is gene therapy for XPA patients and we must use XPA model mice before clinical trial. Two plasmids containing human XPA gene, pCAGGS-XPA or pcHA-XPA was transfected by electroporation and the UV induced UDS was measured 24 or 48 hr after UV irradiation. Both pCAGGS-XPA and pcHA-XPA recovered the repair efficiency in XPA mice cells. Cells transfected with pcHA-XPA recovered repair efficiency more completely than those with pCAGGS-XPA.Consequently, pcHA-XPA was used for in vivo study. In in vivo study HVJ (Hemagglutinating Virus of Japan)-liposomes was used for introducing the pcHA-XPA into mice skin, because HVJ-liposomes was already accepted as a useful method for introducing genes with high efficiency. HVJ-liposomes containing pcHA-XPA was injected intradermaly 24 hr before UVB irradiation. 4kJ/m^2 UVB was irradiated at back skin of the mice and UV induced UDS in the epidermal nuclei was measured. UDS of mice injected XPA-HVJ liposmes was higher than that of control liposomes. Recovery of UV induced DNA damage by XPA-HVJ liposomes in vivo was also confirmed by staining the mice skin immunohistochemically using monoclonal antibodies againt pyrimidine dimer and (6-4) photoproduct. Hematozylin-eosin staininig revealed that mice skin injected XPA-HVJ liposomes was less severely damaged by UVB irradiation than that of a control (empty) liposomes.