Project/Area Number |
11670830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masahiro Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30252761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小西 博昭 神戸大学, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助手 (40252811)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | protein kinase C / adenovirus vector / pyoderma gangrenosum / interleukin-8 / melanin / 黒色腫 / プロテインキナーゼC / 色素細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We constructed recombinant adenovirus vectors for protein kinase C (PKC) isozymes (α, β, δ, ε, ζ), interleukin-8 (IL-8), constitutively active and dominant negative mutants of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI 3-kinase), and constitutively active mutant of Akt. Using these adenovirus vectors, we got several results as follows. 1. PKCα augments TPA-induced activation of phospholipase D in G361 melanoma cells which do not express PKCα. 2. IL-8 overexpression is present in pyoderma gangrenosum ulcers and leads to ulcer formation in human skin xenografts. 3. PI 3-kinase regulates melanogenesis by modulating the expression of tyrosinase, and activation of Akt is sufficient for suppression of melanin production in G361 melanoma cells. 4. Elimination of CD4+T cells enhances antitumor effect of locally secreted interleukin-12 on B16 mouse melanoma and induces vitiligo-likecoat color alteration.