Human Damal Melaoocyte and Dermal Melanocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tamomichi  Kumomoto University, Medicine Department of Dermatology, Prof., 医学部・皮膚科学, 教授 (10040586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYASHIMA Kenichi  Kumomoto University, Medicine Department of hospitals in affiliation, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70264299)
EGAWA Kiyofumi  Kumomoto University, Medicine Department of hospitals in affiliation, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50183215)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdermal melanocyte / blue nevus / blood vessel / actmic elastosis / 悪性黒色腫 / ヒト真皮メラノサイト / 弾力線維 / Lato onset dermal melanocytosis
Research Abstract
Active dermal melanocytes are present in normal human skin even in aged individuals, though they are few in number.
Inactive dermal melanocytes can be identified through morphological analysis, but through immunohistopathological analysis verifying the MART-1 positive cells. Future studies are necessary to quantify inactive dermal melanocyte.
The dermal melanocytes with perivascular distribution strongly points to the diagnosis of blue nevus.
A variant form of aquired bilateral nevus Ota-like macules present actinic elastosis in dematohistopathological analysis.
The advanced glycation end products of Maillard reaction are strongly correlated to the formation of actinic elastosis, and are accumulated in the modified elastic fibers. Future studies on the formation of reactive oxygen species during actinic elastosis formation and its correlation to dermal melanocytes are necessary.