Pathogenesis and etiology of cutaneous NK/T lymphoproliferative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2001)
Fukushima Medical University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Keiji  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistiry. Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80126797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OONO Takashi  Okayama University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80203884)
FUJIMOTO Wataru  Okayama University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50165429)
大塚 幹夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295418)
金子 史男  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50001920)
菊地 智  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50305372)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNK / T cell lymphoma / EB virus / latent infection / mosquito hypersensitivity / hydroa vacciniforme / リンパ腫 / NK細胞 / vIL-10 / 免疫応答 / virokine / viroceptor / EBNA遺伝子 / LMP-1遺伝子 / 皮膚NK / Tリンパ腫 / ウイルスIL-10
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the EBV gene expression, we examined 8 patients with cutaneous EBV-related NK/T-cell lymphomas, including 6 patients with NK-cell phenotypes and 2 patients with T-cell phenotypes. All samples from the patients contained EBV nuclear antigen(EBNA)-1 mRNA which was transcribed using the Q promoter, whereas both the Q promoter and another upstream promoter (Cp/Wp) were used in 3 EBV-positive cell lines, B95.8, Raji and Jiyoye. Latent membrane protein-1 (LMP-1) mRNA was detected in 7 out of 8 patients and all cell lines, whereas EBNA-2 transcripts were found only in the cell lines. The BHRF1 (viral bcl-2 homologue) and BCRF1 (viral interleukin(vlL)-10) gene transcripts were detected in 1 (NK2) and 2 patients (NK2 and 3), respectively. The patient (NK2) with UK-cell lymphoma expressing the both transcripts died of rapid progression of the illness. No LMP-1, EBNA-2 or ZEBRA antigens were detected in the skin lesions by immunostaining although they were positive in the cell line cells.
One EBV-infected NK cellI line designated NOY-1 was established from a patient with hypersensitivity to mosquito bite associated with oligoclonal proliferation of EBV-infected NK cells in the blood. Clonal expansion of the cells was observed in the cutaneous lesions following mosquito bite. The cell line cells contained 7.5 copies of EBV-DNA, and produced high levels of IFN-gamma by stimulation.