Aalysis of Regulation in Infectious Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionLeprosy Research Center, National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2000)
Yokohama City University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Norihisa  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bioregulation, Leprosy Research Center, Director, ハンセン病研究センター・生体防御部, 部長 (50159670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yasuyuki  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30264617)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDNA vaccine / HIV / Leprosy / plasmid DNA / stripping / topical application / 感染防御
Research Abstract
Topical application of DNA vaccine to the skin is more useful against infections. To find a less expensive and less cumbersome vaccination method, we administered the HIV-1 DNA vaccine to the skin of mice by improved topical application with elimination of keratinocytes using fast acting adhesive. Our results revealed that HIV-1 DNA vaccine induced high levels of both humoral and cell-mediated immune activity against HIV-1 envelope antigen. A high level of HIV-1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) response was observed and the cytokine assays revealed that improved skin painting of DNA vaccine induces a high level of IFN-_and IL-4 production, when immune spleen cells were cocultured with HIV-1 antigen. Coadministration of the DNA vaccine with IL-12 expression plasmids and granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) expression plasmids induced high levels of both HIV-specific CTL and delayed type hypersensitivity (DTH) by topical application. These immune responses were well inhibited by intradermal injection of anti-CD11c or anti-I-A/I-E antibody. These results suggest that topical administration of DNA vaccine is an efficient route and the immune response may be induced by DNA plasmids taken by dendritic cells or Langerhans cells. Finally, topical application to the skin may be very useful for the prevention of infectious diseases.