Analysis of flow and flow reserve in patients with arterial occlusive disease of lower extremities with MRI and CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoko  Hirosaki University Hospital, Department of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80225739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshinao  School of Medicine, Hirosaki University, Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167950)
NODA Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Hirosaki University, Department of Radiology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00292152)
YODONO Hiraku  School of Medicine, Hirosaki University, Department of Radiological Technology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30113848)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsarterial occlusive disease / lower extremity / femoral artery / peak velocity / mean flow volume / magnetic resonance imaging / 運動負荷 / 血流量 / 流速 / CT / 流速測定 / 血流予備能
Research Abstract
The peak velocity, mean velocity and mean flow volume of bilateral superficial femoral arteries were evaluated in patients with arterial occlusive disease of the lower extremities, using cine MRI technique with EGG gating. Those data were compared with those of normal healthy volunteers. In analysis of flow pattern, reverse flow was small in patients group, and some cases, no reverse flow was noticed. Lack of reverse flow was not noticed in any healthy volunteer.
Peak velocity, mean velocity and mean flow volume increased significantly after exercise stress. Peak velocity increased in many cases and reverse flow decreased in all cases. The increase rate of peak velocity and mean velocity was higher in volunteers than in patients group, but there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups. Also no significant difference between the increase rate of mean flow volume (flow reserve) of patients and-that of healthy volunteers.
The time density curves after bolus administration of contrast material were also analyzed, both in patients and health volunteers. Continuous data acquisition of both femurs was obtained during 2 minutes just after contrast material injection. The enhancement rate of skeletal muscles was lower than vessels, but higher than fat tissue. In healthy volunteers the signal of skeletal muscle increased after artery, and reached plateau 40 〜 60 seconds after the beginning of contrast material injection. In patients group, the signal intensity curve showed gradual increase pattern and in many cases showed no plateau. Therefore steepest slope values could not be obtained. No significant difference was noticed between the right side and the left side