High resolution MR imaging of the knee at 3T
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Mamoru  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Cin.Med.assistant prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50251062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kotaroh  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Cin.Med.assistant prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (30302409)
FUKUBAYASHI Tohru  University of Tokyo Faculty of Total Culture, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 教授 (70114626)
NAKAI Toshiharu  Electromechanical Laboratory head researcher, 主任研究官 (30344170)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMagnetic resonance(MR) / high-field-strength imaging / high resolution imaging / Knee / MRI / 高磁場装置 / 膝関節
Research Abstract
Purpose. To examine the 3.0-T MR unit to obtain high quality, high resolution images of the knee joint.
Subjects and Methos. One human cadaveric and five porcine knees were imaged with the 3.0-T unit. Sets of T1-weighted spin echo images were obtained with in-plane resolution of 0.195x0.39mm and an acquisition time of approximately 5min. Two porcine knees were also imaged with the 1.0-T unit with an identical imaging protocol and the signal-to-noise ratios were measured on both images at 3T and 1T.
Results. The 3-T MR system provided detailed delineation of the knees. Deep layers of the medial collateral ligament and associated fine fibers beneath the medial and lateral collateral ligament were demarcated. Precise demonstration of the tibial attachment of the anterior cruciate ligament, irregularity of the meniscal free edge, and conjoint tendon formation together with the lateral collateral ligament and the biceps femoris tendon, were demonstrated. Compared to 1-T unit, the signal-to-noise ratio with 3-T was increased by a factor of 1.39 to 1.72.
Conclusion. Due to the potential advantage of obtaining detailed images, the 3-T MR system suggests practical utility for fine demonstration of the knee morphology.