セロトニンアナログ^<18>F-メチルトリプトファンを用いたうつ病発症機序の基礎的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomio  Gunma University School of Medicine, Asscociate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsα-methyl tryptophan / ^<18>F-α-methyl tryptophan (^<18>FAMTP) / Radiosynthesis / Serotonin metabolism / Tumor-detecting agent / F^<18>-αメチルタイロシン / パーキンソン病 / 分裂病 / うつ病 / セロトニン / ^<18>Fα-メチルトリプトファン
Research Abstract
F-18 alphamethyltryptophan (^<18>FAMTP) which is newly synthesized at our institute with use of Cyclotron system, is one of F-18 labeled amino acid reflecting the amino acid metabolism. The aim of this study was to synthesize the alpha-methyltryptophan with 18F positron nuclide and use this labeled molecule to investigate the potential utility of imaging diagnosis for neurotransmitter malfunction related with serotonin metabolism. Synthesis of ^<18>FAMTP was performed by direct electrophilic fluorination. In animal experiments, A volume of 100ul containing 370kBq of ^<18>FAMTP was injected into BALB/C female mice to measure bio-distribution at 10 minutes, 30 minutes and 60 minutes. By dissecting mice at each time, high uptakes were seen at heart, kidney and bone. Uptake at kidney at early time means rapid washout from kidney. High uptake in bone which is not like a ^<18>FAMT suggested that ^<18>FAMTP is unstable in vivo and resulted in high free ^<18>F ion. One characteristic is high uptake in heart. that suggest serotonic metabolism are taking place in heart muscle