Application of Modified FISH to Analyze Tumor Cell Radioresistance and Development of Its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hisao  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20095574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Shigeo  Chiba University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20251176)
TAKANO Hideyuki  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40197116)
UNO Takashi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30302540)
SHIGEMATSU Naoyuki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30178868)
ISOBE Koichi  Chiba University Hospital, Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
原 竜介  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50312939)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFISH method / Transformation / Radiosensitivity / Calicurein A / Lymphocyte / カリクレイン
Research Abstract
In the conventional chromosome analysis, the cells in the M-phase can be the target. However, the efficiency of this method was very low and sufficient results could not be expected. When the transformation of the chromosome was adapted as the index, the sensitivity of this method was also low. As a result, analysis of chromosome aberratoin had been a tough business. The condensed chromoses were stained with fluorescent dyes for the specific chromosome in this study instead of the conventional method. The radiosensitivity of the culture cells established from bladder cancer, ovarian cancer, uterine neck cancer, esophageal cancer were examined by the Colony assay in 1999, and basic data for radiosensitivity of the cells were obtained. As a results, the culture cells of which differed in the Do value of about the double radiosensitivity were clarified. Chromosomal aberration in irradiated lymphocytes was examined in 2000. The lymphocytes were collected at each exposure radiation dose(2-12 Gy)from the patient with the whole body irradiation. The relationship between chromosomal aberration and exposure radiation dose was analyzed with chromosome analyses and FISH at chromosome 1, 2. As The result, there was good correlation between the chromosome aberrations and irradiation doses. When the lymphocytes collected from the same patient were irradiated in in vitro, the same correlation between chromosome aberrations and irradiation doses was found as the in vivo analyses. This result suggests that chromosome aberration of lymphocytes analysed in vitro with FISH at chromosome 1, 2 has a good correlation with that in vivo at the doses between 2-12 Gy. In the analyses of chromosome aberration of the tumor cells, there were some much transformations before the irradiation. As a result, it was difficult to evaluate the effect of irradiation. This study will be continued with tumor cells in the future.