Continuous Speeds Recognition System for Radiology Report
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe university of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONEGE Yuze  University of Tokyo, Facuulty of Medicin. Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90233593)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpeeds recognition / radiology report / dictation / recognition rate / 放射線診断報告書 / 放射線検査 / 読影報告書
Research Abstract
We applied a continuous speech recognition technique to our radiological reporting system and compared its registration time with the keyboard input system. The recognition rate for CAT scan report was about 65% when we used a continuous speech recognition system for daily conversation and politics-economics domain, which did not contain radiological terms. This rate was much improved with our new recognition system for radiology domain and the result was about 90% recognition rate. But we found that it took much time to correct the miss-recognized terms with keyboard and even if the recognition rate was 90%, total report input time was almost same between keyboard and continuous speech recognition. The problems to be solved in future are as follows, attaining better recognition rate, and finding some good method to correct miss-recognized terms. And also we find that it requires some special training for users to get mood performance on recognition. To say nothing of our being not used to dictate, it requires another way of thinking for uttering findings in clear and smooth voice. This technique leaves much room for improvement, however we think it is getting a position to a fine practical technique.