Project/Area Number |
11670875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Osamu Kanazawa University School of Medicine Department of Radiology, 医学部, 教授 (10019961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANADA Jun-ichiro Kanazawa University Hospital Department of Radiology Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10313652)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Metallic stent / Stent-graft / Nitinol / Percutaneous transluminal angioplasty / Aortic aneurysm / Artificial blood vessel / Endovascular surgery / International angiography / ステント / 血管拡張術 / 血管造影 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop a thin and flexible stent-graft system with homogeneous attachment to the entire aortic wall. According to our previous experimental study, we constructed a new type of nitinol based mesh type stent made of one nitinol (0.30mm wire, distances between each wires was 4-5mm in 20-30mm diameter stent) wire covered with thin polyester membrane (0.1mm thickness, porosity 500-1000, woven type). This stent-graft was examined in vivo and it was well tolerated by strength and vibration tests (almost the same radial force as that of Z stent, slight erosion of the wires was seen in vibration test comparable to more than 8 years heart beats counts). In vitro examination in aorta of the dogs revealed good patency of the aorta and blockade of its branches. After these basic tests, this new type of stent- graft was used for the inoperable emergent cases of aortic aneurysms after intense informed consent. Until March 2001, around 30 cases of inonerable emergent cases of aortic aneurysm were treated by this system. No definite system-related complications were seen. This flexible stent-graft system well fitted the tortuous aortas. Final exclusion of the aortic aneurysm was seen around 90% of cases. Further evaluation of these cases is now undergoing. In addition, the basic evaluation of this system in vivo and in animals is also being performed for further improvement of this system and for the development of more advanced system.