Basic research of simultaneous evaluation of dopaminergic receptor and presynaptic neuronal functions in the brain using autoradiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shiro  Kanazawa University Faculty of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70227388)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDopamine / unilateral parkinsonian model rat / receptor / transporter / tyrosine hydroxylase / GBR / SCH / YM / モデル動物 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the relationship between dopamine transporter autoradiography and tyrosine hydroxylase immunostaining in experimental unilateral parkinsonian model rat. Method : Parkinsonian model rats were stereotactically infused 6-OHDA into unilateral substantia nigra, and evaluated clockwise rotation behavior induced by administration of apomorphine. Sequential brain sections underwent immunostaining using anti-tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) antibody and autoradiography of dopaminergic system. Dopamine D1, D2 receptors and transporter density was assessed by imaging plate autoradiography using SCH, YM and GBR, respectively. Immunostained section were analyzed by optical digital imaging analyzer, and autoradiography were analyzed by imaging plate analyzer. Ratios of lesioned side value to contralateral side value in the caudate-putamen were used as indices. Correlations among apomorphine-induced rotation, TH immunostaining, dopamine D1, D2 receptors and transporter were analyzed statistically. Results : Significant positive correlations were shown between rotation, TH and GBR.GBR was more sensitive than TH and rotation. Conclusion : Dopamine transporter imaging is more sensitive than TH and rotation. This results support that dopamine transporter imaging may detect an early disease without obvious symptoms.