Research on minimally invasive therapy of aortic aneurysm using life-size vascular model created from three-dimensional imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Tsuneo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70115525)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsaortic aneurysm / stent-graft / interventional radiology / helical CT / stereolithography / anatomical model / 低侵襲的治療 / 3次元画像 / CT
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To evaluate the efficacy of life-sized plastic replica of aortic aneurysm using three-dimensional image data for endovascular stent-grafting and to evaluate appropriate devices.
MMATERIALS AND METHODS : Life-sized plastic replicas of thoracic and abdominal aortic aneurysms were produced using 3D helical CT data with laser stereolithography and their accuracy was evaluated. Fort types of stent-grafts with different graft materials were placed in the aneurysm models with different compliances and the intensity of pressure-buffering effect was analyzed. Static ard pulsatile pressures were applied to the stent-grafts to investigate dilatation or deformity.
RESULTS : The sizing error of aortic replicas was less than 0.7mm. Replicas with an elastic material were possible to fabricate. Pressure-buffering effect was prominent when the graft porosity was low and the compliance of the model was high. Stent-graft made of 0.1mm PTFE dilated and deformed under pressure of 200-300 mmHg.
CONCLUSION : The accuracy of replicas of aortic aneurysm using CT data was high and it was useful for treatment planning and simulation. Pressure buffering effect depends on the porosity of graft material and on compliance of aneurysm. When thin PTFE was used, control of blood pressure would be mandatory.