Analysis of brain/heart pathogenesis based on mitochondiral function and its application to nuclear medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  Fukui Medical University, Biomedical Imaging Research Center, Professor, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50165411)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselectron transport / hypoxia / ischemia / nuclear medicine / radiopharmaceutical / copper / ミトコンドリア / 脳障害 / エネルギー代謝 / ラット / マウス / 脳組織切片
Research Abstract
Mitochondiria is an important intracellular organism for aerobic energy production, having its own gene and expression system. Normally, mitochondria and other intracellular origanisms are closely linkaged, but failture in this linkage is said to be a cause of oxidative stress such as ischemia-reperfison injury, especially in brain or heart. Understanding the process of failure in this linkage will bring a new sight of pathogenesis of ishcemic disease in brain/heart and allow us to develop new diagnostic method in nuclear medicine. In this research, new radioactive copper labeled radiopharmacetucals, have been developmed and electron transport failure could be visualized in diseased animal models as well as human patients. Radioiodinated Fatty acid derivative has been evaluated as a marker of myocardial energy failure, and its usefulness could be clarified. Dynamic analysis of brain uptake of fluorine-18-labeled fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) in ischemic/hypoxic brain slices brought us an difference in contribution of radical formation and glutamate release to the reversibility of damage in the brain. This methodology allows us to clarify the drug effect on neuronal damage under strictly controlled conditions.
As an additional research, hypoxia tolerance of tumors can be also studied in comparison with hypoxia of non-tumor tissues. Based on the results of this work, development of therapeutic radiopharmaceutical for hypoxic tumor selective radiotherapy could be performed successfully.