Study on vascular occluding devices and establishment of occluding technique using these devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Munehiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30209390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40311758)
OKADA Atsuya  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90324764)
TOMIYAMA Noriyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50294070)
MURAKAMI Takamichi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20252653)
HAMADA Seiki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80198803)
津田 恭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20281123)
内藤 博昭  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60217627)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEMBOLIC COIL / EMBOL : IZATION / INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGY / COIL MIGRATION / RESERVIOR / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 肝腫瘍 / 血管
Research Abstract
(1) Experimental study using pig iliac artery was done. A coil anchor was placed just prior to the insertion of embolic coil in the artry. The coil anchor effectively retained undersized embolic coils. With use of a coil anchor, we can used under sized coil in the artery, which will enhance the effectiveness of embolic coil. For under sized coil will coil in a compact shape in the vessel.
(2) We experimentally confirmed that a guide wire and a catheter can be advanced beyond the embolic coil on the coil anchor in the artery without coil dislodgement. This technique can be used for the GDA coil method and SpA coil method catheter placement for continuous chemoinfusion therapy for the liver tumors. This techniquewill improve the cost performance of cathter placement procedure.
(3) In clinical, it is sometimes difficult to advance a angiographic cathter into the distal of splenic aneurysm. In that case, we use a microcatheter and microcoil to embolize the distal portion of the aneurysm and then proximal coil will be placed. To avoid the distal migration of the microcoils, we need to use relocatable micocoils such as GDC or IDC, whic is very expensive. We think of a new idea that we anvance a microcatheter into the distal portion and then proximal coils are first placed with use of coil anchor and then distal micro-coils will be placed after blood flow has been blocke by the proximal coils. We have performed the preparatory experiment to evaluate the feasibility of this technique.