Basic research for the development of electroporation-electrode-mounted balloon catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazunari (2001)  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00278962)
松本 真一 (1999-2000)  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10229552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ryohei  Kobe University, hospital, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
MORI Takeki  Kobe University, hospital, assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40335435)
SUGIMOTO Koji  Kobe University, hospital, lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90314476)
廣田 省三  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20181216)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectroporation / gene transfer / imaging guidance / gene therapy / 遺伝子導入 / CT-guidance / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
Purpose : To develop the effective way to transfer genes to the vessel wall by using the electroporation Materails and methods : 1 : We developed the percutaneously insertable electroporation needle, and performed the reporter gene transfer to the thigh muscles of the rabbits. Basic structure of the percutaneously insertable electroporation needle is composed of two outer needles separated by a distance of 10 mm and the DNA injection needle placed in the halfway of two outer needles. Two outer needles and DNA injection needle can be simultaneously inserted. After the retraction of the outer needles, electroporation needles can be exposed to the target area. Without imaging guidance, two outer needles the DMA needle were inserted to the thigh muscles. Then, after the green fluorescent protein (GFP) was injected, electroporation was performed. Three days later, gene transfer was checked.
2 : Under imaging guidance, the electroporation needles and were inserted to the thigh muscle of the r … More abbits. Under CT-guidance, two outer needles the DNA needle were inserted to the thigh muscles Then, after the green fluorescent protein (GFP) was injected, electroporation was performed. Three days later, gene transfer was checked.
3 : Percutaneously insertable electroporation balloon catheter models were designed, and evaluated its feasibility for the in vivo use. Also, the balloon catheter was inserted to the femoral artery and renal artery of the rabbits under imaging guidance to evaluate the visibility and the effect to the vessel wall.
Results
Both with and without imaging guidance, the gene expression was confirmed in the area of the thigh between the two electroporaton needles. Without imaging guidance, it was not possible to detect the precise position of the needle tip.
Two types of the electroporation balloon catheter were designed. A) Electroporation wires were attached to the balloon in a parallel way. Wires are compressed to the vessel wall when the balloon is inflated.
B) Electroporation needles were expanded from the balloon catheter vertically to the vessel wall. However, at the present time, these designs are difficult to be applied in vivo, and needed the further improvement and evaluation. Less