Noninvasive Pulmonary Function MR Imaging using Radionuclide Scintigraphic Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuyoshi  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Associated Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90171115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Naofumi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMR imaging / Pulmonary perfusion / Pulmonary ventilation / MR contrast agent / Gd-DTPA aerosol / Pulmonary embolism / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 肺機能
Research Abstract
(1) As the achivements of our research, we had established a perfusion magnetic resonance (MR) imaging using a microvascular embolic agent, [gadopentetate dimeglumine (Gd-DTPA)-Mannan] -coated liposomes particles, which accumulate in the lung microvasculature in the same mechanism as in Tc-99m-macroaggregated human albumin available for pulmonary perfusion scintigraphy. This research result is scheduled to be published in the journal of "Investigative Radiology" within two months this year ; the article titel is "Potential of (Gd-DTPA-Mannan)-coated liposomes particles as a contrast agent for pulmonary perfusion magnetic resonance imaging : An initial animal study". In the process of this study, we have also established the characteristic features of Gd-DTPA-enhanced dynamic perfusion MR imaging in the radiation-induced lung and oleic-acid-induced lung dog models. Our papers concerning to these results have already been accepted for the pblication in two journals of "Journal of Magneti … More c Resonance Imaging" and "Investigative radiology" within this year of 2001.
(2) We have established an non-contrast perfusion MR imaging using electrocardiographic (ECG)-gated image acquisition and a two-dimnensional short-echo-spacing half-Fourier fast spine echo (FSE) sequence. This noninvasive and attractive perfusion MR imaging successfully has shown uniform but gravity-dependent perfusion in the baseline normal lungs, also has enabled to detect all the perfusion deficits in the detection of perfusion deficits in pulmonary emboilm in 8 embolized dog models, which were depicted on the simultaneously obtained a gadopentetate dimeglumine (Gd-DTPA)-enhanced dynamic MR images. This result has already been accepted for the pblication in the journal of "Investigative Radiology". In the process of this study, we have also clarified that the increased bronchiarterial blood supply in the embolized lung areas could be detected by Gd-DTPA-enhanced dynamic MR imaging, and this interesting result is now being prepared for submitting to an abroad-English journal.
(3) We have also newly developed a ventiratory MR imaging using the inhalation of aerosolized Gd-DTPA solution by ultrasonic nebulizer, based on the principles of radioaersol ventilation scintigrams. The high quality Gd-DTPA aersol ventiratory MR images has been obtained in 8 normal dog lungs. These MR image also has effectively detected the ventilatory deficits in the 8 bronchial obstruction dog models. In addition, using this ventilatory MR imaging and the above non-contrast ECG-gated perfusion MR imaging, all the emolized lung areas with ventilation-perfusion mismatches has been accurately diagnosed in other 7 pulmonary embolic dog models. This result has already been accepted for the pblication in the jpumal of "Investigative radiology" within this year. Less