MR imaging diagnosis of the skin and subcutaneous small structures using experimental small surface coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUDO Sho  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, RADIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50161641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Masanobu  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, RADIOLOGY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50219622)
NARISAWA Yutaka  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, DERMATOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60164498)
UCHINO Akira  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, RADIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00160284)
NAKAZONO Takahiko  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL, RADIOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70325611)
松尾 義朋  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30209506)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMR imaging / skin / subcutaneous tissue / surface coil / joint / 小口径コイル
Research Abstract
The smallest commercially available surface coi(3cm in diameter) and an experimental small rectangular surface coil(1x3cm) were and applied on the SIGNA HORIZON 1.5T MR system to investigate the ability to image small structures in the dermal and/or subcutaneous areas. The field of view of 4x4cm was selected. For the experimental coil, first spin echo imaging with repetition time 1,500ms, echo time 19ms, slice thickness 2.0mm, image matrix 256x160 was thought to be suitable to image the surface areas of the interphalangeal jnd wrist joints, although this coil was only applied on normal volunteers and had no chance with patients. However, comparison of the results between the experimental and commercial coils helped to establish the best routine clinical imaging techniques about the small surface areas. Because of the small size of the coil, positioning of the patients(volunteers) was the most critical factor. We intend to continue the study and wish to help for a new smaller commercial coils in near future.