A Study on 3 Dimensional Dose Distribution Calculation System Using Monte Carlo Algorithm for Stereotactic Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University of HealthSciences, Faculty of Health Sciences,Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (50196002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Tsuguhisa  Tokyo Metropolitan University of HealthSciences, Faculty of Health Sciences,Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (70095107)
FUKUDA Kenichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University of HealthSciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (70189942)
IRIFUNE Toraji  Tokyo Metropolitan University of HealthSciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (40085642)
OOTANI Hiroki  Tokyo Metropolitan University of HealthSciences, Faculty of Health Sciences,Research Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (10259145)
FUKUSHI Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University of HealthSciences, Faculty of Health Sciences,Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (70199199)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstereotactic radiotherapy / lung cancer / absorbed dose / Dose Volume Histogram / Monte Carlo / energy spectrum / 吸収線量計算 / 肺がん
Research Abstract
Monte Carlo is an absorbed dose calculation method which introduce rigorously physical transport theorem in medium. Therefore the Monte Carlo method can calculate not only the absorbed dose in target volume but also the absorbed dose of healthy tissue outside field. For accurate dosimetry, the photon and electron energy spectra for small field of stereotactic irradiation were calculated using Monte Carlo simulation. Furthermore, for accurate dose calculation of stereotactic irradiation, the radiotherapy planning system using Monte Carlo algorithm was developed. Our study can be divided into next 3 categories.
1. A study on dosimetry for stereotactic radiotherapy
In stereotactic radiotherapy, a narrow beam is frequently used. Therefore, there are some uncertainties caused by a smaller field than conventional techniques. To estimate error of dosimetry by an ionization chamber caused by variation of energy spectrum of narrow beam, the energy spectra of photons and electrons in water were ca … More lculated using a Monte Carlo simulation. It was evident that photon and electron energy spectra changed as a function of field size and depth in water. The ratios of the mean restricted mass collision stopping power of water to air were determined using the electron energy spectra, and dosmetrical error by variation of energy spectra was discussed.
2. Development of 3 dimensional dose calculation system using Monte Carlo algorithm for stereotactic radiotherapy
To clinical use, 3 dimensional dose calculation system using Monte Carlo algorithm was developed. Absorbed dose of the any geometrical condition for stereotactic irradiation can be obtained by this dose calculation system. And calculation parameters were investigated and calculation time was shortened by the several ways.
3. Dose distribution analyses for solitary smaU lung cancer
The absorbed dose distributions of solitary lung cancer for several radiotherapy techniques and several incident X-ray energies were analyzed using dose volume histogram. Less