Percutaneous retroperitoneal splenorenal shunt : an experimental study in swine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAMINOU Toshio  Osaka City University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20254401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ryusaku  Osaka City University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (90047085)
NAKAMURA Kenji  Osaka City University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (00145781)
MATSUOKA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (40295697)
神脳 敏夫  大阪市立大学, 放射線医学教室, 助手 (20254401)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsportal hypertension / spreno-renal shunt / interventional radiology / stent / Interventional Radiology / IUR / スチント
Research Abstract
TIPS (Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt) is well known as an effective method for varices, but it has several complications. Especially hepatic encephalopathy is one of serious complications. We developed percutaneous retroperitoneal splenorenal shunt (PRESS) as a new procedure creating porto-systemic shunt without hepatic encephalopathy, and performed an experimental study in swine. First we made a special puncture set. We created a spleno-renal shunt through the retroperitoneal cavity by the transfemoral approach using a covered metallic stent. In the acute study we successfully created the shunt without any complications. Pressure gradient between the splenic vein and the IVC decreased immediately after the shunt creation. In the chronic study the shunt was obstructed or severely narrowed in most of the animals for 1 to 4 weeks. Gross inspection revealed that all stent-grafts were located in the retroperitoneal cavity and there was no intraperitoneal hemorrhage. PRESS was done with relative ease, and no major complication was observed in this study. All experimental procedures were guided only by fluoroscopy, but in a clinical setting ultrasonographic guidance could be used to avoid the penetration of the pancreatic parenchyma. In the case with liver cirrhosis the puncture of the splenic vein might be easier, because the splenic vein is wide and relatively close to the left renal vein.
We have shown that PRESS is technically feasible and is a potential new treatment for portal hypertension. Further experimental studies are necessary to evaluate if PRESS is effective in long term relief of portal hypertension and if it can be an alternative or replacement of TIPS.