Radio immunotherapy of malignant tumors by pretargeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00281303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takeo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70241883)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssmall cell lung carcinoma / antineural cell adhesion molecule / bispecific antibody / pretargeting / 放射免疫療法 / モノクローナル抗体 / ハプテン / pretargeting / 腫瘍イメージング / 放射免疫治療 / 肝転移 / 外部放射線治療 / 温熱治療
Research Abstract
The "affinity enhancement system", a two-step targeting technique using bispecific antibody and radiolabeled bivalent hapten, has been reported to be useful for the targeting of carcinoembryonic antigen-expressing tumors. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of this method for targeting human small cell lung cancer using an antineural cell adhesion molecule antibody.
Antineural cell adhesion molecule/antihistamine bispecific anti-body NKI NBLIJ79 was prepared by coupling an equimolecular quantity of a Fab' fragment of NK1NBL1 to a Fab fragment of antihistamine 679. Athymic mice inoculated with NC1-H69 small cell lung cancer cells expressing neural cell adhesion molecule were administered bispecific antibody and then 48 h later 1251-labeled bivalent histamine hapten. 1251-labeled in tact NKINBLI was injected into other groups of mice. Biodisributions were examined as a function of time.
In mice of the two-step targeting, tumor-to-blood, tumor-to-liver and tumor-to-kidney ratios were 1.4 ± 1.1, 10.8 ± 13.2 and 4.6 ± 4.7, respectively, at 5 h, whereas 1251-labeled NK1NBL1 showed tumor-to-blood, tumor-to-liver and tumor-to-kidney ratios of 0.3 ± 0.1, 1.1 ± 0.2 and 0.9 ± 0.1, respectively, at 5 h. Dosimetry showed that tumor-to-liver and -to-bone marrow ratios of absorbed irradiation doses were 14.3 and 16.8 for the two-step method and 4.2 and 2.6 for the one-step method. This suggested that the affinity enhancement system could enhance the therapeutic potential of the antineural cell adhesion molecule antibody NK1NBL1.
This two-step targeting method seems promising for the diagnosis and therapy of small cell lung cancer by giving enhanced tumor-to-normal tissue contrast.