Project/Area Number |
11670915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO Yasuzo School of high-technology for human welfare, professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (20236037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAKI Makoto Tokai University, School of medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10130056)
UENO Shigeru Tokai University, School of medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30138028)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | three-dimensional image processing / clinical evaluation / internet / image processing software library / visualization algorithm / X-ray CT / medical image database / multi-dimensional time space / 核医学画像 / インフォームドコンセント / 多次元時空間 / アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
For two years from 1999 to 2000, we have researched the following themes. (1) Gathering of clinical three-dimensional image processing algorithms and clinical medical images. In order to newly develop clinical image processing software, the algorithms, already developed, and clinical data, were systematically filed on the data base system. (2) Construction of the integrated software development environment. Based on (1), as software tool system under Windows, the integrated software development environment was constructed. (3) Development of clinical three-dimensional image processing algorithms. Using the tool of (2), we have developed the following two three-dimensional medical image processing algorithms (1) Visualization algorithm for kidney nucleus image in time space coordinate. (2) Construction of three-dimensional image for informed consent based on internet (4) Clinical evaluation and open of the three-dimensional image processing algorithms. The algorithms of (3) were evaluated by clinical staffs through internet, and opened on web space.