Myocardial ischemia imaging using monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideki  Tokyo Women's Med. Uni., 医学部・放射線科, 講師 (10178329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Noboru  Dokkyo Uni. Professor, 医学部・第1内科, 教授 (50075537)
KUSAKABE Kiyoko  Tokyo Women's Med. Uni. Pro., 医学部・放射線科, 教授 (80075473)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsischemia / imaging / antibodies / isotope / Annexin V / 抗体イメージ / アネキシンV / 心筋虚血
Research Abstract
DETECTION OF MYCARDIAL ISCHHEMIC AREA USING MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES FOR MYOCARDIAL ANNEXIN V
Hideki KOBAYASHI, Mitsuru MOMOSE, Kiyoko KUSAKABE, Noboru Kaneko
Department of Radiology, Tokyo Woman's Medical University
The purpose of this study was to clarify the possibility of detection of myocardial ischemic area using ^<111>In labeled anti-annexin V antibody imaging. Methods Wistar rats were subjected to transient acute ischemia (10 min of left coronary occlusion and following reperfusion, ischemia group, N=31) and controls (control group, N=29). Anti-annexin V antibody labeled with 7.4 MBq of ^<111>In was injected 2, 7, 14, 21 and 50 days after the model preparation. Results Heart/lung ratio in the ischemia group on days 2, 7 and 14 (3.32±0.21, 3.03±0.2 1, 3.19±0.64) was significantly higher (p<0.01) than that in the control group (1.41±0.51, 1.14±0.36, 1.40±0.52). Fifty days after the model preparation in the ischemia group, the heart/lung ratio (2.03±0.25) was decreased compared with that in the ischemia group on days 2, 7 and 14. Macroautoradiography showed significant ^<111>In labeled anti-annexin V antibody accumulation in the left anterior descending coronary territory in the ischemia group. Microscopic examination showed no myocardial infarct area in the ischemia group. Conclusion ^<111>In labeled anti-annexin V antibody imaging clearly detected the myocardial ischemic area following 10 min of transient acute ischemia in this experimental model. Anti-annexin V antibody imaging can provide unique information regarding the ischemic memory of myocardium.