Project/Area Number |
11670918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Tomokuni KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT:FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20148498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAKAWA Sangkil KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT:FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30152896)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | FCR / Digital radiography / Nodular shadow / Lung cancer / Image quality / Imaging plate / FCR / 両面集光 / マルチ周波数処理 / フィルム / スクリーンシステム / 胸部疾患 |
Research Abstract |
In a comparison of film-screen image and FCR, the findings that FCR was inferior to a film-screen image was not observed. The frequency that FCR was superior to filmpscreen image by +1 point or +2 points was 31% of a large nodular shadow, 40% of an accompanying shadow with nodule, 67% of a small nodular shadow, and 43% of the lymph node shadow in the hilum of the lung or mediastinum. In large nodular shadows which were the most frquent abnormality, score +1 or +2 were observed in 43% of adenocarcinoma and 26% of squamous cell cancer. Detectability of FCR for nodular lesions was high in adenocarcinoma compared to squamous cell cancer, although it was not a statistical significance. Conclusion. The diagnostic performance of the new dual side reading system of FCR is superior to that of the conventional screen-film system for nodular lesions of the lung caner.