Mutation of the PTEN gene in advanced cervical cancer correlated with tumor progression and poor outcome after radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Yoko  Kansai Med. Univ.. Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Masahiro  Kansai Med. Univ.. Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40268339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCervical carcinoma / Radiotherapy / Radioresistant cancer / PTEN gene / Predictive marker / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 染色体ヘテロ接合性消失 / 予後予測
Research Abstract
Improvement of management of advanced cervical cancer after radiotherapy requires a better understanding of its biological behavior. PTEN MMAC TEP (PTEN), a candidate tumor suppressor gene located at chromosome 10q23.3 was recently identified and found to be frequently mutated in several different types of human tumors. In contrast rare mutations of the PTEN gene have been reported in cervical cancer. The aim of this study was to determine whether mutation of PTEN leads to increase genomic alteration in advanced cervical carcinoma and to identify the correlation between mutation of PTEN and patient outcome after radiotherapy. We examined 50 primary advanced cervical carcinomas (37 patients of Stage IIIB.13 patients of Stage IVA) treated with definitive radiotherapy specimens using a PCR-based assay followed by SSCP and direct sequencing. The PTEN gene was mutated in 8 of the 50 (16%) patients (2 of Stage III, and 6 of Stage IV). There was a significant difference in Stage III versus IV between the wild-type PTEN patients and mutant PTEN patients (P=0.002). The tumor size was 6±2.1 cm in the wild-type PTEN tumors versus 8.5±2 cm in the mutant PTEN tumors (P=0.009). In addition, there was a significant difference in survival between the wild-type PTEN patients and mutant PTEN patients (P=0.009). The results of this study suggest that the PTEN gene mutation rate increases with tumor progression, and that the PTEN gene may play a role in both progression of cervical carcinoma and treatment outcome.