Increase of sensitivity on radioresistant procaryote, Deinococcus radiodurans, using hyperthermia ad heavy ion beam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masahiro  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (40268339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Satoshi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
NAGTA Kenji  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (30247928)
AKAGI Kiyoshi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (30098115)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheavy particle rays / Deinococcus radiodurants / hyperthermia / 突然変異 / プラスミドDNA
Research Abstract
Cells of the prokaryote D.radiodurans were used to simulate the cancer cell ; they grow quickly, are easy to handle, and are resistant to radiation and heat. Various modifications or combinations of hyperthermia and radiation in common use for cancer treatment were employed to effectively kill the D.radiodurans cells. Using acid heating, the cells were effectively killed. The mechanism was assumed to be on depurination of DNA.Even the cells showing resistance to a combination of hyperthermia and gamma irradiation were killed by the synergetic, cytotoxic, effect of a combination of hyperthermia and Alfa irradiation. In an attempt to find an effective combination of hyperethermia and other heavy particle rays, a preliminary experiment was conducted to assess the effects of the heavy particle rays. As a result, the killing mechanism was found to be dry and wet cells.