Relationship between molecular pathology of tumors and radiobiological parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki Univ.
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumasa  Kinki Univ.Dept.of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsquiescent cells / radioresistance / cell cycle docetaxel / recruitment / erythropoietin / VEGF / angiogenesis / 放射線生物学 / Ki-67標識率 / PCNA標織率 / G0細胞分画 / 細胞周期 / Docetaxel / Mild hyperthermia
Research Abstract
The effect of docetaxel, which stops the cycling cells at G2/M boundary, on recruitment from G0 phase to cycling phase was investigated in vivo using SCCVII tumor of C3H/He mice. G0 fraction at 24, 48, 72, 120, h after administration of docetaxel (90 mg/kg) was measured by flow cytometry and anti-Ki-67 labeling methods. Decrease of G1 fraction and increase of G2/M fraction were evident 24 h and 48 h after treatment. On the other hand, G0 fraction did not change until 120 h. The present study indicates that docetaxel inhibits recruitment from G0 to cycling cells in a solid tumor.
The role of erythropoietin (EPO) in angiogenesis of rat liver tumors was investigated using immunohistochemical methods. EPO-receptor was detected in liver tumors, although it was not detected in normal and cirrhotic hepatic cells. In addition, significant correlation was noted between intratumor EPO concentration and microvascular density of the tumor. The present study suggests that EPO is related to the angiogenesis of malignant hepatic tumors.