Cerebral Functionation and Genetic Risk Factor in Dementia of Lewy body Type and Alzheimer type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Shinobu  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00211178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Koichi  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00194192)
和田 正  山形大学, 医学部・附属病院精神神経科, 助手 (70292414)
奥山 直行  山形大学, 医学部・附属病院精神神経科, 助手 (50282215)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdementia of lewy body type / dementia of alzheimer type / apolipoprotein E / single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) / 脳血流量 / 局所脳血流量 / MRI
Research Abstract
1. Regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) was measured using Xenon-133 and single photon emission tomography (SPECT) in 28 patients with dementia of lewy body type (DLB), 49 patients with dementia of Alzheimer type (AD) and 30 age-matched controls. (1) Global cerebral blood flow of DLB was significantly decreased compared to AD and controls. This may reflect dysfunction of ascending reticular activating system of the brain stem in DLB. (2) Although decreased rCBF in the temporoparietal region was seen both in DLB and AD, additional reduction of rCBF in the occipital region was a characteristic finding of DLB. This may relate to visual hallucination in DLB.
2. Phenotype of apolipoprotein E was determined in DLB, AD and controls. The frequency of epsilon 4 allele was 0.17 in DLB, 0.25 in AD and 0.07 in control. Although it did not reach statistical significant level, DLB had intermediate epsilon 4 allele frequency between AD and control.
3. It is concluded that DLB and AD are the overlapping disease in respect of functional brain imaging and genetic risk factors.