A genetic study of receptors of neurotransmitter involved in the etiology and pathophysiology in schizoprenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURUMAJI Akeo  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00251504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akiko  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教務職員 (40210992)
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  RIKEN, BRIN SCIENCE INSTITUTE TEAM LEADER, 脳科学総合研究所センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSCHIZOPHRENIA / NEUROTRANSMITTER / POLYMORPHISM / TYROSINE HYDROXYLAGE / ASSOCIATION / MISSENSE / BENZODIAZEPINE RECEPTORS(PERIPHERAL) / L1CAM / L1CAM / 遺伝子 / ミスセンス変異 / PCR
Research Abstract
An association study of missense mutations in the exon 4 of benzodiazepine receptors(peripheral)gene was performed in a Japanese sample of 304 schizophrenic patients and 369 controls. However, there were no statistically significant associations with schizophrenia in the polymorphisms. In addition, there were no associations between the polymorphisms and the affective disorders in a Japanese sample.
We found three polymorphisms in the human gene of L1CAM located in Xq28. An association study of the identified polymorphisms with schizophrenia was performed in a Japanese sample. A statistically significant increase in the count of the 13504 T-allele(7/152)was observed in the male patients, compared to the male controls(0/121). However, there were no changes in the frequencies of three mutations(allele or genotype)between the female patients and the female controls.
A polymorphic repeat of the tetranucleotide in the first intron of the TH gene was typed by a PCR-based process in a Japanese sample including schizophrenic patients and controls. There was a statistically significant association between the polymorphism and schizophrenia in females, but not in males. A genotype of heterozygous for the nine repeat and the six repeat was significantly decreased in female schizophrenics. These results suggest that TH could be considered as a minor gene contributing to the susceptibility of Japanese female schizophrenia.