THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN IMPULSIVENESS/AGGRESSIVENESS AND SEROTONIN RELATED GENE POLYMORPHISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKADO Kaoru  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80251809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Toshiyuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50187902)
MURATAKE Tatsuyuki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, University Medical Hospital Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60311669)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsimpulsiveness / aggressiveness / serotonin / gene / polymorphism / association study / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
Firstly, we developed the Japanese version of the Barratt Impulsiveness Scale, 11th version(BIS-11)since there has been no instrument for assessing impulsiveness/ aggressiveness in Japan. After translating the BIS-11 into Japanese, we investigated reliability and validity in student's(N=34)and worker's(N=416)samples. To test test-retest reliability, intraclass coefficients by analysis of variance between test and retest were calculated .Internal consistency was examined by calculating Cronbach's alpha. To see the factor validity, we examined whether or not three-factor model proposed by a previous report fit the data, using confirmatory factor analysis. The results showed that the Japanese version of the BIS-11 had excellent test-retest reliability and acceptable internal consistency reliability. The Japanese version was judged to have similar factor structure to the original one. Second, we examine the distribution of polymorphism in the promoter region of serotonin transporter gene, using about 150 blood samples. As found in previous studies, our results suggested that Japanese subjects were more likely to have the tandem repeat of short type than that of long type.