Molecular genetic and experimental studies on abnormalities of glutamatergic transmission in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michio  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40236013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURACHI Masayoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (80019603)
MURATA Masahiko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 助手 (20293318)
SUMIYOSHI Tomiki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (80286062)
黒川 賢造  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10283079)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsglutamate / N-acetylated alpha-linked acidic dipeptidase (NAALADase) / N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor / antisense oligodeoxynucleotide / dopamine D2 receptor / phencyclidine / social interaction / schizophrenia / 精神分裂病 / 分子遺伝学 / ノックダウン / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Following studies were undertaken to investigate the pathophysiology underlying abnormalities of glutamatergic transmission in schizophrenia. First, a molecular genetic abnormality in gene encoding N-acetylated alpha-linked acidic dipeptidase (NAALADase) was investigated in patients with schizophrenia. Second, experimental studies were performed using several possible animal models of schizophrenia. Rats administered with antisense oligonucleotide complementary to mRNA of NAALADase into the bilateral entorhinal cortex did not show changes in spontaneous locomotor activity or metamphetamine-induced locomotor activity. Intracerebroventricular administration to rats with antisense oligonucleotide complementary to mRNA of N-methyl-D aspartate (NMDA) R1 subunit induced a significant reduction in dopamine D2 receptor density in the substantia nigra using in vitro [3H] YM-09151-2 autoradiography as well as a significant increase in dopamine D2 mRNA in the striatum using northern blot analysis. In rats treated chronically with non-competitive NMDA antagonist, phencyclidine or MK-801, behaviors related social interaction were significantly decreased.