Cloning for presenilin cleaving enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takashi  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10273632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshihisa  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10294068)
NAKAMURA Yu  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70291440)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
IMAIZUMI Kazunori  Medicen School, Osaka Univ., 医学系研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / presenilin / endoplasmin reticulum / GRP 78 / アミロイド前駆体蛋白 / プレセニリン、 / 小胞体、 / 分子シャペロン
Research Abstract
Missenes mutations in the human presenilin-1 (PS1) gene, which is found on chromosome 14, cause early-onset familial Alzheimer's disease (FAD). FAD-linked PS1 variants alter proteolytic processing of the amyloid precursor protein and cause an increase in vulnerability to apoptosis induced by various cell stresses. However, the mechanisms responsible for these phenomena are not clear. Here we report that mutations in PS1 affect the unfolded-protein response (UPR), which responds to the increased amount of unfolded proteins that accumulate in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) under conditions that cause ER stress. PS1 mutations also lead to decreased expression of GRP78/Bip, a molecular chaperone, present in the ER, that can enable protein folding. Interestingly, GRP78 levels me reduced in the brain of Alzheimer's disease patients. The downregulation of UPR signalling by PS1 mutations is caused by disturbed function of IRE1, which is the proximal sensor of conditions in the ER lumen. Overexpression of GRP78 in neuroblastoma cells bearing PS1 mutants almost completely restores resistance to ER stress to the level of cells expressing wild-type PS1. These results show that mutations in PS1 may increase vulnerability to ER stress by altering the UPR signalling pathway.