Nocturnal Myoclonus in Refractory Akathisia -A Polysomnographic Study on Drug Treatment and the Pathogenesis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11670945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Jun  Shimane Medical University, Department of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90136317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Tuyoshi  Shimane Medical University, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (50284047)
YAMAWAKI Shigeto  Hirosima University, Department of Psychiatry and Neurosciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40230601)
YOKOTA Norio  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Science, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor, 作業療法科, 教授 (70230646)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnocturnal myoclonus / akathisia / periodic limb movement disorder / polysomnography / psychiatric drug treatment / sleep / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフィー / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
1) Schizophrenic patients with and without akathisia underwent whole-night polysomnographic recordings before and during the drug treatment.
2) In the present study, we quantitated the change of the polysomnographical findings, especially nocturnal myoclonus, before and during the drug treatment to investigate the relationship between akathisia and nocturnal myoclonus.
3) We found that the drug treatment to akathisia significantly decreased the total numbers of bilateral nocturnal myoclonus and the numbers of bilateral nocturnal myoclonus per hour with the subjective improvement of akathisia and that the characteristics of sleep disturbance in akathisia were the disturbance of sleep maintenance and the decrease of %stage III and IV.
Our data suggest the causal relationship between akathisia and nocturnal myoclonus.